GENERAL STATEMENT

 
OIL ENERGY MONITORS  fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.
 
This privacy policy only covers the OIL ENERGY MONITORS websites. Other links within this site to other websites or framed third party sites within OILENERGYMONITORS.COM are not covered by this policy.
 
COLLECTION AND USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION
 
Technical information in connection with visits to this website is logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
 
  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example: .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.
OIL ENERGY MONITORS will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of OIL ENERGY MONITORS never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by OIL ENERGY MONITORS, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.
 
COLLECTION AND USE OF PRIVATE INFORMATION
 
Private information are collected during our registration process. We ask for personal details only for commercial purpose which identifies you and enables us to communicate with you. Please also note that we may cross reference the information you provide us with data from a specialist anti-fraud third party with a view to stopping fraudulent transactions before they occur.
 
We will use the information you provide only for the following purposes:
 
  • To send updates regarding the status of your orders
  • To send you newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested
  • To improve the content, design and layout of the OILENERGYMONITORS.COM website and to facilitate knowledge management
  • To understand the interests and buying behaviour of our registered users
  • To perform other such general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services
  • We may also register you for our other services which we feel may be useful or of interest to you.
Very occasionally, OIL ENERGY MONITORS may share your details with carefully selected third parties for general marketing and promotional activities. However, if your communication preferences show that you have chosen NOT to receive such information from third parties, then of course your details will not be shared. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance with the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the Data Protection Acts to keep information secure.
 
ACCESS
 
We have provided an administration service (your account) where you can review your personal information at any time to ensure it is correct and current. You will be able to update, correct, change or delete inaccurate details. You may also change your choice of opting in or out of marketing and promotional activities, although you may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your change is being processed.
 
SECURITY
 
We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure.
 
DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
You are able on any stage to delete you account and personal information in OIL ENERGY MONITORS, but also we advise you that we are unable delete your orders information. This is because we may need to access historical information for business reporting purposes.
 
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
 
If we decide to change this privacy policy, we would post such changes on this page, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 
QUESTIONS
 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy contact us at info@oilenergymonitors.com.
 
 
Oil Energy Monitors